Another Gold Mine for Export 23.05.2012
Another gold mine, one out of 14 in the balance of Armenia, is going to be opencast developed. This is Bardzradir or Mazrin mine located next to Tsav Village in Syunik region. On 29 May the publuc hearinsg will be held in the village, which are organized by 'Opland Trading Solution' CJSC together with the rural administration.
The mine immediately adheres to Shikahogh wildlife preserve, and Tsav Village is located nearby.  Only this cicrumstance should serve as a basis for the Ministry, which receives support from international society and foundations for the enhancement of specially protected territories, not to permit the project for consideration. This would completely comply with the functions of Nature Protection Ministry and RA Code 'On Soil'. Nevertheless, the project has been accepted for the procedure of issuing an environmental impact assessment opinion and public hearings. Our sources in Syunik inform that Tsav villagers, where the hearings will be held, support this project: this village a poor one and the villagers are interested in jobs promised by the company. Still there are not offered any other options.
In regard with the upcoming hearings 'Trchkan' and 'Teghout Supporters' initiative groups circulated a statement, which particularly says, 'We do regret that the public hearings of such mining projects are organized hastily and have fictitious nature thus negatively affecting on the soil and nature in Armenia and people's health.'