Getahovit Village Partitioned into Two Because of “Khachaghbyur-2” SHHP (Photo) 30.05.2013
Getahovit Village, Tavush region, has partitioned into two because of "Khachaghbyur-2” SHHP: for and against. Pan-Armenian Environmental Front recorded this fact during its visit to Getahovit Village made on 28 May. "Not the village, bit one or two villagers agree, but the whole village doesn’t. Whatever they do, they do it without village consent….Villagers are just afraid of opposing to them…There are powerful forces, that’s why people are afraid of opposing to them…Even beating and hitting…We do understand everything, but others order to construct for their own benefit,” said Getahovit villagers opposing to "Khachaghbyur-2” SHHP construction and clearly realizing what is the damage caused to nature with this SHHP. Nevertheless, Getahovit Village Head Tatul Ghazaryan is among them who favours SHHP construction. "One part of the villagers oppose to it, but they will support it in the course of time, as they will see the good things done for us,” the village head said. He also mentioned that the village now has night lights, water supply, machinery and will have annual donation in the amount of 6 million AMD. The company also promised to cover rural roads with asphalt. Those villagers who support SHHP construction treated the environmental activists so badly that they even blocked the road running to SHHP. Then Ijevan police division interfered and opened the road for environmentalists. Any poster on the nature of works conducted was missing on the spot, and no person in charge of the works turned up. Instead, the environmentalists found heavy machinery hidden among trees, felled trees and distorted green territory. "Khachaghbyur-2” SHHP is owned by "MegaEnergy” LLC. Reminder: several months ago a signature collection was held in Getahovit, where 1100 villagers opposed to SHHP construction.